Choose a date

Price from 15 per person

Pay with
On Sale Featured Popular Best Seller

Hop-on Hop-off Tour

Description

Highlights:

6 Routes & 37 Stops
Short Intervals
Add a walking tour

See in Vienna:

A completely new and relaxing way with our hop-on, hop-off bus tour. Set your own pace, get on and off at any of our 37 stops, as often as you wish. Shop, see sights, have fun and create your own tour. Enjoy the Full City Tour and see every major sightseeing attraction of Vienna. The tour is conducted with an audio guide in 16 languages.

Red Line: Enjoy the most important sights along the Ring road such as the State Opera, the Imperial Palace, the Parliament or the National Theatre.

Blue Line: The Danube route features highlights such as the Hundertwasserhaus, the Prater with its Giant Ferris Wheel or a ride up the Danube Tower.  

Yellow Line: Explore the famous Schönbrunn Palace, the Fruit and Flower Market, the Museum of Military History as well as the Belvedere Palace.  

Green Line:   Enjoy the green surroundings of Vienna, the wine growing village Grinzing, the panoramic view from Kahlenberg and the Klosterneuburg Abbey.

Grey Line: Walk in the footsteps of the Romans in the Open-Air Museum Petronell-Carnuntum or in the Museum Carnuntinum of the Archaeological Park Carnuntum and visit the Palace Schloss Hof.

Walking Tour:

Start/End: State Oper House at 2.30pm, 3.30pm, 4.30pm

Route: Hofburg - Kohlmarkt - Graben - St.Stephans Place - Kaernter Strasse

Itinerary

Red Line:

Every 8 - 15 min

  • 09:30 - 19:00 - State Opera (Dept.)
  • 09:35 - 19:05 - Museum of Fine Art/Heroes‘ Square
  • 09:37 - 19:07 - Shopping Street/MuseumQuartier
  • 09:44 - 19:14 - National Theatre/City Hall (Arr.)
  • 09:47 - 19:17 - National Theatre/City Hall (Dept.)
  • 09:49 - 19:19 - University
  • 09:52 - 19:22 - Sigmund Freud Museum
  • 10:00 - 19:30 - Porcelain Manufactory (Arr.)
  • 10:03 - 19:33 - Porcelain Manufactory (Dept.)
  • 10:06 - 19:36 - Museum of Crime
  • 10:10 - 19:40 - River Cruises
  • 10:15 - 19:45 - Museum of Applied Arts/Shopping Mall
  • 10:19 - 19:49 - City Park
  • 10:24 - 19:54 - Concerts
  • 10:30 - 20:00 - State Opera (Arr.)

Blue Line

Every 15 - 30 min

  • 10:00 - 18:30 - Porcelain Manufactory (Dept.)
  • 10:03 - 18:33 - Museum of Crime
  • 10:06 - 18:36 - River Cruises
  • 10:11 - 18:41 - Kunsthaus Wien/Hundertwasserhaus
  • 10:19 - 18:49 - Prater/Giant Ferris Wheel (Arr.)
  • 10:24 - 18:54 - Prater/Giant Ferris Wheel (Dept.)
  • 10:29 - 18:59 - Danube Cruises
  • 10:37 - 19:07 - Danube Tower
  • 10:40 - 19:10 - Old Danube/Shopping Mall
  • 10:43 - 19:13 - UNO City
  • 10:45 - 19:15 - Danube Island
  • 10:53 - 19:23 - Vienna Boys´ Choir
  • 10:56 - 19:26 - Porcelain Manufactury (Arr.)

Green Line:

Mon - Thu & Sun Departure 2x per day, Fri & Sat Departure 4 x per day

  • 14:45 17:00 (16:00, 18:00) - National Theatre/City Hall (Dept.)
  • 14:47 17:02 (16:02, 18:02) - University
  • 14:54 17:09 (16:09, 18:09) - Sigmund Freud Museum
  • 14:59 17:14  (16:14, 18:14) - Liechtenstein Palace
  • 15:12 17:27 - (16:27, 18:27) - Wine Growing Village
  • 15:15 17:30 - (16:30, 18:30) - Wine Growing Village
  • 15:25 17:40 - (16:40, 18:40) - Panoramic View (Arr.)
  • 15:40 17:55 - (16:55, 18:55) - Panoramic View (Dept.)
  • 15:52 18:07 - (17:07, 19:07) - Museum of Contemporary Art
  • 15:55 18:10 - (17:10, 19:10) - Klosterneuburg Abbey
  • 15:57 18:12 - (17:12, 19:12) - Klosterneuburg/Main Square
  • 16:00 18:15 - (17:15, 19:15) - Museum of Contemporary Art
  • 16:12 18:27 - (17:27, 19:27) - Wine Growing Village
  • 16:27 18:42 - (17:42, 19;42) - Summer Stage
  • 16:31 18:46 - (17:46, 19:46) - Votive Church
  • 16:34 18:49 - (17:49, 19:49) - City Hall
  • 16:37 18:52 - (17:52, 19:52) - National Theatre/City Hall (Arr.)

Yellow Line:

Every 15 - 30 mim (01.05. - 15.10.)  July and August bus runs one hour longer! 

  • 09:45 - 17:30 State Opera (Dept.)
  • 09:50 - 17:35 Fruit & Flower Market
  • 10:05 - 17:50 Schönbrunn Palace (Arr.)
  • 10:09 - 17:54 Schönbrunn Palace (Dept.)
  • 10:29 - 18:14 Museum of Military History
  • 10:36 - 18:21 Belvedere Palace
  • 10:45 - 18:30 State Opera (Arr.)

Grey Line: 

Every 60 mim (01.05. - 01.11.) Operates on Saturday and Sunday

Boat Ride:

27th of October - 6th of January 10:30 and 14:00 from Schwedenplatz; 12:30 and 16:00 from Reichsbrücke

  • Schwedenplatz/DDSG, River Cruises
  • Marina Vienna
  • Danube Cruise
  • Schwerdenplatz/DDSG, River Cruise

Walking Tour:

  • Start/end: State Opera House at 2:00pm, 3:15pm, 4:30pm
  • Route: Hofburg - Kohlmarkt - Graben - St. Stephans Place - Kärntner Strasse
  • Dates
  • April - May: Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun
  • June - September: daily
  • October - March: Sat, Sun
  • November- January: Thusday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday at 12:00pm and 15:00 pm

Pickup

Present your vocher in the bus to the driver at one of the bus stops or at State Operea House to the staff of Vienna Sightseeing.

Things to bring

Printed voucher

Photo / Video Camera

Inclusions

Ticket Hop on hof off 24 or 48 hours
Guided Walking Tour (in winter only on weekends)

Cancellation

This tour is non-refundable.

Additional Info

 

 

Please Note:

Prices, times and itineraries are subject to change without prior notice.

To book this tour please click on the calendar on the right.